International Conference on Ultrafast Optical Science

04-08 October, 2021

P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute of RAS

Conference Sections

Section 1. Extreme light
Section Chair: Valery Bychenkov (LPI RAS) bychenkovvy@lebedev.ru 

  • Nikolay Andreev (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
  • Andrei Savel’ev (MSU, Russia)
  • Sargis Ter-Avetisyan (Institute for Applications of High Intensity Lasers in Nuclear Physics, University of Szeged, Hungary) 

 

Section 2. Ultrafast phenomena in condensed matter and ionized gases
Section Chair: Sergey Uryupin (LPI RAS) uryupin@lebedev.ru

  • Alexander Popov (MSU, Russia)
  • Vasily Kostin (Institute of Applied Physics, Russia)
  • Konstantin Vagin (LPI RAS, Russia)

 

Section 3. Ultrafast laser nanofabrication and nanophotonics
Section Chair: Sergey Kudryashov (LPI RAS) sikudr@lebedev.ru

  • Nail’ Inogamov (L.D. Landau Theoretical Physics Institute, Russia)
  • Nadezhda Bulgakova (HiLASE Centre, Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Ivan Oladyshkin   (Institute of Applied Physics, Russia)
  • Sergey Uryupin (LPI RAS, Russia)

 

Section 4. Femtosecond non-linear optics, filamentation, high field THz generation.
Section chair: Leonid Seleznev (LPI RAS) seleznev@lebedev.ru

  • Alexander Shkurinov (MSU, Russia)
  • Alexander Zemlyanov (IAO, SB RAS, Russia)
  • Olga Kosareva (MSU, Russia)

 

Section 5. Frequency combs in spectroscopy and optical clocks
Section Chair: Dmitry Tregubov (LPI RAS) tregubovdo@lebedev.ru

  • Mikhail Gubin (LPI, Moscow, Russia)
  • Artem Golovizin (LPI, Moscow, Russia)
  • Alexey Taichenachev (ILP SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)

 

Section 6. Physics and technology of ultrafast lasers and ultrashort laser pulses
Section Co-Chairs: Igor Kinyaevskiy (LPI RAS), kinyaevskiyio@lebedev.ru
Fedor Potemkin (ILC MSU) potemkin@physics.msu.ru

  • Vladimir Chvykov (Colorado State University, USA)
  • Martin Smrž (HiLASE Centre, Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague, Czech Republic)

 

Section 7. Ultrafast laser technologies and structured light in micro-optics and nanophotonics
Section Co-Chairs: Vladimir Sigaev (D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia),  vlad.sigaev@gmail.com
Mikhail Kovalev (BMSTU), email: m.s.kovalev@gmail.com

  • Nadezhda Bulgakova (HiLASE Centre, Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Sergey Lotarev (D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia)
  • George Tsibidis (IESL, FORTH, Greece)

 

Section 8. Ultrafast laser technologies in biomedicine
Section Co-chairs: Sergey Gonchukov (MEPhI), sagonchukov@mephi.ru,
Eteri Tolordaeva (N.F. Gamalei NRC E&M),   tolordava.eteri@yandex.ru
Elena Ivanova (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University, Australia), elena.ivanova@rmit.edu.au